13-14 Chelan Sports

Chelan Track - CTL Championships

Jessica Galvan was sixth in both the 800 and 1600 meter runs at the CTL League Championships.

 

Chelan girls share CTL Track title
Submitted by Coach Skip Boyd   

 

    Chelan High School Track and Field ventured to Tonasket on Friday May 9 to compete for the League Championship with the other league members in the boys and girls events.  The Chelan boys came away finishing 4th and the girls tied with Quincy for first at 99 points each.  Coach Boyd and Anderson have each been coaching Chelan track for over 25 years and this is the first time the girls have won or shared a league Championship in the Caribou Trail League. 

 

Congratulations to the Chelan Girls Track and Field team on their Co-League Championship.  

 

    The Chelan Girls team put out an all team effort to tie Quincy.  Chelan won points across the spectrum from the sprints, throws, jumps, vault and distances.  Starting it off for Chelan Morgan Hawkins took second in the 100m dash with a time of 13.72, Rebecca Ediger took 9th and Rachael Hawkins 11th.  In the 200m dash Jenny Sundberg took 10th, Rachael Hawkins 11th and Emma Elsner 17th.   In the 400m dash Morgan Hawkins ran a 1:05.23 to take 3rd and Rachael Hawkins took 6th with a timing of 1:12.44.  In the 800m run Addie Ivory clocked 2:39.74 to take 4th followed by Jessica Galvan in 6th and Daisy Campos at 7th.   The 1600m run saw Addie come back and take a 2nd with a time of 5:47.00 and Allie Barnes took 4th and Jessica Galvan took 6th with Janette Meneses taking 10th.   The 3200m run saw Allie Barnes taking 4th with a  time of 13:16.00, Caitlin Hunt taking 9th and Etta Godwin taking 11th.  The 300IH (intermediate Hurdles) saw Drew Morris taking a 6th place with a time of 53.10.  The relays teams showed a great improvement today with Chelan’s team taking 5th in the 4 x 100 relay with a time of 55.56.  The girls on that team are Bridget Wyant, Haley Holiday, Drew Morris and Rebecca Ediger.  The 4 x 200 team of Drew Morris, Melina Evig, Daisy Campos and Addie Ivory took 2nd with a  PR time of 1:55.86.  The best relay was the 1600 relay at the end of the meet.  The team of Haley Holiday, Daisy Campos, Addie Ivory and Morgan Hawkins set a new PR of 4:25.11 and Morgan almost won the relay as she made up about 30 yards but just got out leaned by the Okanogan team.  Very exciting stuff and that was the topper to tie the Chelan team with Quincy for the League Championship.  That being said as it was the last event the throwers also contributed greatly to the win.  Karle Pittisnger continues to sizzle and set a new CTL league record in the shot put with a throw of 42’-07” to break her record set last year and get first place.  Sarah Goyne took 11th and Melina Evig took 21st.  Karle also won the Discus with an throw of 124’-05” with Melina Evig taking 3rd with a throw of 88’-09” and Sarah Goyne took 8th.  The Javelin saw Karle take 6th with a throw of 74’-07” and Melina Evig took 10th and Emma Elsner 14th.   The High Jump continues to be a strong event for Chelan with Haley Holiday taking 2nd and jumping 4’-10” and Jenny Sundberg taking 3rd.  Chelan’s Rebecca Ediger vaulted to a 7 foot height and took 5th and newcomer Haley Holiday took 8th.  The Long jump was very competitive as Drew Morris jumped 14’-07” to take a 7th and Bridget Wyant took 12th.  The Chelan girls team triumphed due to their coverage of all events but 2 and scored points from first through 6th place to post a true team victory.  Way to go Goats.

 

    The boys team shows continual improvement in all events.  The 100m dash had Lane Molina clocking a time of 12.70 and finishing 8th.  Donny Watson took 15th and Greg Newton 22nd.    In the 200m dash Lane Molina timed 25.65 and placed 10th, Matt Antonio 14th, Greg Newton 17th and Jake Stevens 19th.  The 400m dash saw Julian Buyas time 1:07 to finish 12th with Derek Griffith taking 13th.  Dillion Dawson took 7th with a time of 2:20.97 to set a new PR in that run.  In the 1600m run Ivan Reyes took 4th, Dillon Dawson 7th and Briar Ivory 11th.  The 3200m run was run by Giovanni Reyes 7th and Merek Palazzo in 5th with a time of 10:59.90.  Ty Miller and Sam Hawley both ran the 110m HH but the timing machine did not work at during that race but they have both improved tremendously.  The 300m IHurdles saw Ty Miller take 8th with a time of 48.19 and Sam Hawley taking 9th with a time of 50.93.  Chelan improved in its relays with the 4x100m race first.  Asa Schwartz led off followed by Skyler Rolfson, Donny Watson and Lane Molina and they took 3rd in league with a time of 47.00.  The team of Ty Miller, Julian Buyas, Derek Griffith and Donny Watson took 6th with a time of 3:53.64 in the mile relay.  The Shot put saw Jose Padilla take 3rd with a throw of 47’-6.50” followed by Asa Schwartz in 4th, Dalton Dietrich in 17th and Ryan Gerber in 22nd.  The discus event had Asa Schwartz taking 3rd at 128’-11”, Jose Padilla in 9th, Dalton Dietrich in 15th and Dane Schwartz in 20th.  The javelin competition was heated and Sterling Gordon continues to improve each week.  Sterling took 2nd with a throw of 146’-01” which is a new PR.  Ty Schwartz garnered 10th, Julian Buyas 12th, Dane Schwartz 18th and Logan Fifer 19th.  Donny Watson improves each week in the High Jump as Donny takes 5th with a PR jump of 5’-08”.  Bryan Cadena continues to stay consistent by jumping 12’-0” and takes 3rd place.  John Matthew Antonio flys to a distance of 17’-08” in the Long Jump to tke a 5th place followed by Ty Miller in 7th, Lane Molina 13th and Tom Armstrong in 15th.  Tommy Armstrong sets a new PR in the triple jump with a distance of 34’-07” to take a great 4th place.  The boys and girls teams of Chelan High School are peaking at the correct time of the year.  We have two weeks left to prepare for the State Track and Field meet in Cheney Washington.  Next Friday we bus it to Quincy to the District Track meet to determine the top 4 in the running events and the top 6 in the field events.  These top athletes will then move to the next week in Cashmere for the Bi-District meet to compete with the top runners and throwers from the NEA district 6 from the Spokane area.  The Bi-District meet will determine the top 4 runners and throwers for the State Meet in Cheney. 

 

Coach Skip Boyd


<< Back