13-14 Chelan Sports

Chelan Tennis - 1st day District Qualifier

Megan Robinson dominated the first day of qualifying. She will be facing senior teammate Shelby Dietrich in the Semi-Finals on Saturday in Omak. File Photo

Chelan tennis moves 13 players
into Saturday’s District Qualifie
Submitted by Coach Marty Rothlisberger

The Chelan Tennis team traveled to Omak on Thursday for Day 1 of the CTL Tournament, a two-day qualifier for next week's District Tournament.  The CTL Tournament is a 16-entry bracket, with the first round being single elimination.  So, one-half of the varsity CTL players are eliminated (as in, season over) in their first match.  If players survive the first round, the elite 8 are entered into a double elimination bracket, with the top 5 moving on to the district tournament.

Chelan Tennis had a FANTASTIC showing on Thursday.  We had 13 of our 16 players survive the 1st round, and are competing for those top 5 slots on Saturday.  We also had many players win both their matches Thursday, and are in the the league semifinals.

Girls Singles:
-Senior #2 seed Megan Robinson had a dominating day, winning her opening match 6-0, 6-0, and her quarterfinal match 6-1, 6-0.  Megan plays in the semifinals on Saturday.
-Senior #3 seed Shelby Dietrich also had a great day, winning her opening match 6-3, 6-1, and her quarterfinal match in a nail-biter, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.  Unfortunately, Megan and Shelby will be facing each other in that semifinal match!
-Senior Kaylie Kronbauer had a tough opening draw vs the #4 seed from Cascade, and lost 6-3, 6-1.  Kaylie had a great senior season, though, and will be missed next year.

Boys Singles:
-Junior #2 seed Eli Jenkins coasted on Thursday, winning his opener 6-1, 6-0 and his quarterfinal 6-1, 6-0.  Eli also will be in the semifinals on Saturday.
-Senior #4 seed Bon Malana was impressive, winning his opener 6-3, 6-0, and his quarterfinal 6-2,6-2.  That's yet another Chelan athlete in the semifinals.
-Freshman Bryce Robison won his opening match 6-1, 7-6, but lost his quarterfinal to the #1 seed.  Bryce plays a loser out match on Saturday, but can also still place as high as 3rd.

Girls Doubles:
-Seniors Abby Phelps and Sarah Kunkel won their 1st round match 6-0, 6-2, but lost their quarterfinal 6-1, 6-4.  Abby and Sarah play a loser out match on Saturday, but also can finish as high as 3rd.
-Juniors Allie Schwantes and Vanessa Miller had an exciting win over Cashmere in their first round 6-4, 0-6, 6-3, but lost their quarterfinal to a Cascade team that placed 2nd in the state tournament last season.  Like Abby and Sarah, Allie and Vanessa play a loser out match on Saturday.

Boys Doubles:
-Brothers Tanner (12th) and Collin (9th) Hendricks won their opener over Cascade 6-1, 6-3, but lost their quarterfinal to the #3 seed from Quincy.  And yes, like the other doubles teams, play that loser out match on Saturday.
-Seniors Matt Barnes and Javier Navarro won their opener in comeback fashion, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, but lost their quarterfinal to the #1 seed from Tonasket.  They face that loser out match on Saturday.
-Freshmen Henry Elsner and Rylan Anderson got the "pleasure" of facing the #2 seed in the opening round, but gave them everything they could handle, losing 6-2, 6-4.  Henry and Rylan made a name for themselves in this effort.

So, we travel to Omak again on Saturday morning, hoping to qualify a bunch of kids for next week's district tournament.  Play begins at 10am, with the singles at North Cascades Athletic Club and the doubles at Omak HS.


<< Back