13-14 Chelan Sports

5.2.14 Tennis in Spokane

Chelan tennis is soaring high as the Spring Sports Season draws to a close.

Chelan places 19th at 69th Inland Empire Tennis Tournament
Submitted by Coach Marty Rothlisberger

Chelan participated in the 69th Annual Inland Empire Tennis tournament in Spokane on Friday, May 2 and Saturday, May 3.  The tournament included 53 schools, roughly 800 athletes, and more than 70 tennis courts at 11 different sites.  The tournament drew schools from every classification, 4A down to B.

Chelan did VERY well, played a lot of tennis, played great tennis, and picked up some impressive wins against big 3A and 4A schools with powerful programs.  Overall, Chelan finished 19th out of 53 teams, and a close 2nd behind LaSalle in the 1A classification.  Chelan won more matches than they lost, which is outstanding considering Chelan was one of the smaller schools present.

Girls-
#1 Singles:  Megan Robinson lost her first match of the day to an excellent player from Coeur d'Alene, but won her next 4 matches in a row in dominating fashion to place 5th out of 41 entries
#2 Singles:  Shelby Dietrich had a stellar day Friday, winning her first three matches also in dominating fashion, including wins over 3A North Central HS and 4A Ferris.  Shelby was bounced from the tournament just short of the semifinals by a player from Pullman.
#1 Doubles:  Sarah Kunkel and Abby Phelps won their opening match over 2A Cheney 6-3, 6-4, but were eliminated from the tourney in the 2nd round.
#2 Doubles:  Allie Schwantes and Vanessa Miller had a great doubles showing with wins over Lakeside and Gonzaga Prep, before losing a close 3rd round match to 4A Ferris in a tiebreaker.
#3 Doubles:  Nora Hollingsworth and Lilly Nelmida got a tough draw, losing a close first round match to Selah, and lost their consolation match to 4A Moses Lake.

Boys-
#1 Singles:  Eli Jenkins withdrew from the tournament with a wrist injury.
#2 Singles:  Bryce Robison won his opening match over Gonzaga Prep 6-2, 6-4, but lost in the 2nd round to 4A Lewis & Clark.
#1 Doubles:  Bon Malana and Tanner Hendricks lost their opener to Cheney in a third set tiebreaker, won their first consolation match over Medical Lake, but were eliminated by East Valley Spokane.
#2 Doubles:  Javier Navarro and Collin Hendricks won their opener over 3A Southridge, but lost their 2nd round match to finish the tournament.
#3 Doubles:  Henry Elsner and Rylan Anderson lost their first match to Gonzaga Prep, but won the next two on Saturday to move on to the semifinals of the consolation bracket on Saturday.  Freshmen Henry and Rylan ended up placing 8th.

Mixed Doubles-
#1 Mixed:  Konnar Stevens and Kaylie Kronbauer defeated Chewelah in their opener, but were eliminated by an outstanding Othello team in the 2nd round.
#2 Mixed:  Dean Allen and Sydney Thompson lost a close match to Chewelah in round 1, and played well but lost to a tough 4A Rogers team in their consolation match.


<< Back