11-12 Chelan-Sports

4-18 Tennis Report

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Chelan girls tennis team pose for a photograph with their first place trophy from the Viking Invitational.

 

Chelan girls tennis share first place with Selah at

Viking Invitational on Saturday, April 14

Coach Marty Rothlisberger reports

By Richard Uhlhorn

 

Chelan’s tennis squad traveled to Tonasket on Tuesday, April 17, to brave cold and windy weather as they faced off in league play against the Tigers.

 

Both the boys and girls won their matches. The results follow:


Boys:  Chelan 5, Tonasket 0
#1 Singles: Matt Robinson def Anthony Verhasselt 6-4, 6-4 <2nd time Matt has beaten this 2011 state placer in the last two weeks>
#2 Singles: Jaden Smiley def Brian Hendrick 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 <great come from behind win, and maybe the best tennis that Jaden has played in his high school career>
#3 Singles: Misael Arechiga def Trevor Terris 6-1, 7-5
#1 Doubles: Frank Rosas-Matt Barnes def Russell Perry-Colton Leep 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 <another great come from behind win>
#2 Doubles: Bon Malana-Eli Jenkins def Morgan O'Brien-Walker Marks 6-0, 6-1


Girls:  Chelan 4, Tonasket 1
#1 Singles: Megan Robinson (C) def Michelle Timmerman 6-2, 6-2
#2 Singles: Clancy Courtney (C) def Michaela Newton 6-1, 6-0 <Clancy is also playing the best tennis of her high school career>
#3 Singles: Emma Palumbo (C) def Clare Thornton 6-2, 6-1
#1 Doubles: Megan Beyers-Cayla Monroe (T) def Maghara DePaoli-Livi Plew 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
#2 Doubles: McKenna Hawkins-Heather Poppie (C) def Marchand Renald-Abby Gshiel 6-1, 6-0

 

On Saturday, April 14th, the Chelan Tennis team traveled to Selah to participate in the Viking Invite. The other schools in the tournament were all part of the 2A CWAC, so Chelan (1A) was the smallest school participating. 

 

“We chose to attend this tournament to challenge our players against strong competition from larger classifications,” said Rothlisberger. Turns out the Chelan athletes measured up VERY well when compared to these larger schools.

The girls tied with Selah for the championship (Selah was the 2011 CWAC champs) and the boys placed a very close second behind East Valley.

Girls:
#1 Singles Bracket - Megan Robinson dominated this bracket, winning the semifinal 6-2, 6-0 and the final 6-0, 6-0
#2 Singles Bracket - McKenna Hawkins won her semifinal 6-3, 6-0, and the final 6-1, 6-2
#1 Doubles Bracket - Maghara DePaoli/Clancy Courtney lost the semifinal 7-5, 6-3, but won the consolation final 6-0, 6-0
#2 Doubles Bracket - Emma Palumbo/Mari Nunez won their semifinal 6-2, 6-4 but lost their final in a third set tiebreaker
#3 Doubles Bracket - Cheyenne Crose/Tess Young lost the consolation final in harsh windy conditions at the end of the day


Boys:
#1 Singles Bracket - Matt Robinson won his semifinal 6-2, 6-0 and won his final 6-3, 6-3
#2 Singles Bracket - Jaden Smiley won his semifinal 6-4, 6-2, but lost  his final 6-1, 6-2 to take 2nd
#1 Doubles Bracket - Dylan Sloan/Misael Arechiga lost the semifinal in a third set tiebreaker 17-19 (the longest tiebreaker I've ever seen), but won the consolation final in a third set tiebreaker 10-4.
#2 Doubles Bracket - Frank Rosas/Dylan Morrison lost the semifinal 6-4, 6-3 but won the consolation final 6-1, 6-0
#3 Doubles Bracket - Matt Barnes/Bon Malana lost the semifinal 6-4, 6-2 but won the consolation final by forfeit


 

 

Omak @ Chelan, Tuesday, April 10

The Chelan girls extended their season tennis record to 23-3 for match play.

Boys:  Chelan 4, Omak 1
#1 Singles:  Matt Robinson (C) def Greg Sklar 6-1, 6-0
#2 Singles:  Cody Smith (O) def Dylan Sloan 3-6, injury default
#3 Singles:  Misael Arechiga (C) def Matt Pearce 6-3, 6-1
#1 Doubles:  Jaden Smiley-Kailen Swensen (C) def Seth Law-Morgan O'Dell 6-4, 6-3
#2 Doubles:  Matt Barnes-Frank Rosas (C) def 1-6, 6-3, 6-2 <great come from behind win by two young players who grew tremendously throughout the match>


Girls:  Chelan 4, Omak 1

#1 Singles:  Shaylyn Goodall (O) def Megan Robinson 6-1, 6-0
#2 Singles:  Clancy Courtney (C) def Maddy Sandoval 6-0, 6-0
#3 Singles:  Emma Palumbo (C) def Analise Goodall 6-2, 6-1
#1 Doubles:  Livi Plew-Maghara DePaoli (C) def Evie LaGrou-Taty Martinez 6-1, 6-0
#2 Doubles:  McKenna Hawkins-Heather Poppie (C) def Nicole Statler-Danielle Berntsen 6-


<< Back