08-09 Chelan Sports

Chelan Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mat Engstrom and Josiah Hunter were the only doubles team to become victorious against the tough Cascade Kodiak tennis team.

 

Chelan loses tennis match to Cascade

 

Boys:  Cascade 4, Chelan 1

#1 Singles:  Brandon Kraus (Casc) def Zach Kunkel 6-1, 6-0

#2 Singles:  Jordan Head (Casc) def Shay Mashayekh 6-4, 6-3

#3 Singles:  Issac Reister (Casc) def Ian Wyant 6-0, 6-2

#1 Doubles:  Josiah Hunter-Mat Engstrom (Ch) def Chris Stone-Eric Davis 6-3, 6-2

#2 Doubles:  Dylan Petterson-Skylar Elser (Casc) def Jaden Smiley-Dylan Sloan 6-4, 6-2

 

Boys:  Cascade 5, Chelan 0

#1 Singles:  Leah Newell def Houston Robison 6-0, 6-1 <Leah medaled at state last year>

#2 Singles:  Jordan Offutt def Shasta Smiley 6-0, 6-3

#3 Singles:  Tori Smith def Karly Sheehan 6-2, 6-3

#1 Doubles:  Noel Parton-Cassidy Cutthill def Juanita Pickett-Anna Greiner-Shelton 6-2, 6-0

#2 Doubles:  Kelsey Lorth-Anna Nicolson def Maghara DePaoli-Emma Palumbo 6-1, 6-0

 

"This was a rough match, but understandable considering we were missing a large part of our squad to state FBLA and a banquet for Miss Lake Chelan," said Coach Marty Rothlisberger. "Cascade is the toughest team on our schedule.  However, it was a great opportunity for our younger players to get some varsity experience (4 frosh tonight)."

 

Chelan beats Lake Roosevelt on Saturday

Chelan @ Lake Roosevelt, Sat Apr 11
Boys:  Chelan 3, LR 2
#1 Singles:  Mat Engstrom (C) def Peter Rise 6-4, 6-1
#2 Singles:  Josiah Hunter (C) def John Barry 6-3, 6-0
#3 Singles:  Bill Passmove (LR) def Ian Wyant 6-0, 6-2
#1 Doubles:  Shay Mashayekh-Zach Kunkel (C) def Phoenix Shephard-Andrew Morton 6-0, 6-0
#2 Doubles:  Sterling Shephard-Talon Adrian (LR) def Dylan Sloan-Will Litvin 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

"This was a satisfying win, considering we were again missing one-half of the varsity squad," said Coach Marty Rothlisberger.

Girls:  Chelan 3, LR 2
#1 Singles:  Houston Robison (C) def Chelsea Reyes 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
#2 Singles:  Annette Ives (LR) def Karly Sheehan 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
#3 Singles:  Mo Bell-Bart (LR) def Rae Schwartz 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 6-4
#1 Doubles:  Rachelle Anderson-Anna Greiner-Shelton (C) def Brea DeSautel-Tatiana Franca 6-1, 6-3
#2 Doubles:  Maghara DePaoli-Juanita Pickett (C) def Betty Nichols-Catherine Kevns 6-3, 6-3

 


<< Back

Content ©2003~2006 GoLakeChelan.com. All rights reserved.



GoLakeChelan is your source for Lake Chelan Weather, Lake Chelan News, Lake Chelan Info, Lake Chelan Sports, Lake Chelan Visitor Information, Lake Chelan's Connection!